Copaïba balsam oleoresin

Share
Copaifera officinalis
"The Copayer or Copaïer is a non-thorny tree native to South America, of the fabaceae family. Called Copaïba by the natives of the Amazon, the latter use the oleoresin exuding from its trunk for the treatment of wounds and ulcers. The oleoresin in question is called copahu balm and contains a large proportion of aromatic molecules. The steam distillation of this resin allows to obtain an essential oil of copahu with the most singular molecular composition since it is 'is the most concentrated essential oil in β-Caryophyllene (up to 88%).

Copahu balm is used in fine perfumery. Its balsamic and woody scents are used to reinforce oriental or woody accords. Its relaxing and earthy fragrance, associated with orange and mandarin, brings balance and harmony. "
Labels
  • Chemotyped essential oils
  • à partir de 7 ans
Dosage
Mix 3 to 6 drops of essential oil in a teaspoon (5ml) of jojoba vegetable oil. Apply this exceptional mixture with a subtle natural scent, massaging locally the affected areas, taking care to avoid mucous membranes and the eye area.
Advice
Copahu balm is used in fine perfumery. Its balsamic and woody scents are used to reinforce oriental or woody accords. Its relaxing and earthy fragrance, associated with orange and mandarin, brings balance and harmony.
Precautions
Avoid contact with the eyes. Do not use on damaged skin. Do not use if you are allergic to any of the components. Keep out of the reach of young children. Do not use during pregnancy and breast-feeding and in children under 7 years old. Store away from any source of heat and light. EXTERNAL USE.
Reference

15226

EAN

5420008526824

CNK

2800779

Nut/PL

3203907

Regulatory status

Cosmetic